These Students Are Winners
Photo Courtesy of: Jacquie Paul
Science Fair Coordinator, Dr. Daniel Morse, with San Bernardino County Superintendent Ted Alejandre are all smiles as CJUSD students take home some awards for this year's RIMS Science Fair.
4 Photos
By Jacquie Paul
Community Writer
05/04/2016 at 07:50 PM
Community Writer
05/04/2016 at 07:50 PM
A congratulations is in order for the Colton Joint Unified School District students named winners in the recent RIMS Inland Science and Engineering Fair. Five students earned gold medals, and three will be advancing to the California State Science Fair (only medalists in grades 6 and above compete at the state level).
In addition, 14 took silver, of which one is a state fair alternate; six took bronze; and three earned honorable mentions.
The CJUSD gold medal California State Science Fair nominees are:
Samantha Tovar-Joe Baca Middle School
(Project: Arresting Mitotic Division in Allium cepa cells: Phase I Cancer Study)
Edward Trimble-Bloomington High School
(Project: Using EEG as an Evaluative Tool for Sustained Concentration Studies: Phase III)
Nykolas Maxey-Grand Terrace High School
(Project: Inhibiting Zophobas morio Larva Development with Mitotic Inhibitors Phase III)
Winning a silver medal and named as an alternate for the state contest is:
Ayah Shalabi-Joe Baca Middle School
(Project: Brine Exclusion in Thermoclines)
Natalie Palomino of Mary B. Lewis Elemetary School and Grace Williford of Jurupa Vista Elementary School also won gold medals but are not old enough to compete at state level.
The California State Science Fair will be held at the California Science Center in Los Angeles May 23-24.
In addition, three students earned nominations to the Broadcom MASTERS science competition for middle school (grades 6-8) students. Projects chosen for this contest are among the top 10 percent of middle school science projects in the country.
They are:
Nathan Galindo - Sycamore Hills Elementary School
Samantha Tovar - Joe Baca Middle School
Ayah Shalabi - Joe Baca Middle School.
Several CJUSD students also earned special community awards. They are:
Naval Weapons Analysis Center Award:
Damian De La Cruz - Jurupa Vista Elementary School
Ayah Shalabi - Joe Baca Middle School
Emily Zavala - Joe Baca Middle School
Ariadne Anglin - Joe Baca Middle School
U.S. Metric Association Award:
Christian Castillo - Grand Terrace High School
Other awards went to:
Silver Medals:
Rodrigo Gonzalez, Noah Ayala, and Jason Primera - Alice Birney Elementary School
Amanda Krejci - Grimes Elementary School
Daniela Guiza – Jurupa Vista Elementary School
Nathan Galindo – Sycamore Hills Elementary School
Alejandra Lopez Rojas, James Krejci, Emily Zavala, Angel Gonzalez, Ariadne Anglin, Alan Morales -- Joe Baca Middle School
Christian Castillo – Grand Terrace High School
Bronze Medals:
Gabriela Gonzalez and Beatriz Gonzalez – Smith Elementary School
Jonathon Maldonado – Grand Terrace Elementary School
Melanie Palomino, Kevin Garcia, and Anthony Llanes – Joe Baca Middle School
Honorable Mention:
Damian De La Cruz – Jurupa Vista Elementary School
Stefany Martinez and Adan Gutierrez – Joe Baca Middle School